Saturday, October 20, 2007

Obligatory ALCS Game 6 Post

I'm not gonna bother asking "Who will win?". We already know the answer to that one. The question of the day is:

"Who will step up bigtime for the Sox tonight?"

I got dibs on soon-to-be-crowned Rookie of the Year, Dustin Pedroia.

He's due to open up a can of whup-ass on Carmona.

Post your picks in the comments.

Top 1: Tribe down in order.

Bottom 1: My man, Dustin Pedroia, kicks things off for Boston with an infield single up the middle! Yeah, baby!

Youk reaches, Pedroia safe at 2nd (Cabrera couldn't hold on to the ball). Big Papi steps up to the plate.

Ortiz walks. Again. Bases loaded for Manny. Will he be Manny, or will he "be Manny"?


Lowell pops up. Two down.

J.D. Drew! Sox up 4-0!

Tek walked. Big Jacoby Ellsbury at the plate.

Come-backer to Carmona. Inning over.

Top 2: Martinez launches one around Pesky's Pole. 4-1 Sox.

Garko goes down swinging. One away.

Peralta grounds out to Lowell at third. Lofton up.

Lofton lofts one...right to Manny for out number three.

Bottom 2: Lugo to lead things off, followed by D-Ped. Hey, everyone needs a cheesy rap nickname.

Lugo, you go. Back to the bench.

Pedroia doubles off the wall in left, and he's 2 for 2 on the night.

Youk hits one to short, Pedroia digs it out and gets third. No throw to first.

And Ortiz hits into a double play. Damn it.

OK, I'm turning the laptop off now. Gotta focus on the game.



Top 9: Sox up 12-2. Just when you thought it was safe to go to bed, the Sox send Gagne to the mound. They can't just let me enjoy the game, can they?

OK...Hafner flies out. That's one.

Martinez grounds out to Gagne. Two down. Starting to feel better now.

And, Garko grounds out to Lowell who makes a kick-ass barehanded grab to throw him out.

See you tomorrow.